Banner

Rentco Equipment LTD Privacy Statement

Last Revised July 11, 2005

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information Rentco Equipment LTD (as follows, "we" and "us") collect about you when you rent or purchase equipment through us. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the identified purposes under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

1. What is Personal Information?
2. How do we collect your Personal Information?
3. How do we use your Personal Information?
4. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
5. When and how do we obtain your consent?
6. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates, authorized dealers and other third parties?
7. How can you access your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?
8. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?
9. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices?

1. What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, birthday, identification numbers, credit card numbers, employer information, banking information, and creditor information.

2. How do we collect your Personal Information?
We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means and primarily from you (for example, when you complete a credit application). We may also collect Personal Information on you from third parties, such as your employer(s), personal or trade references, and credit bureaus or other financial institutions, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

3. How do we use your Personal Information?
We obtain your consent and identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time that we collect such information from you. One of the primary purposes for which we collect your Personal Information is to make a decision on your credit where you choose to finance or lease equipment through us, and to determine whether to enter into a conditional sale or lease agreement with you on the equipment you have chosen. We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted by law.

4. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
We obtain your consent and identify the purposes for which we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information:

* to Rentco Equipment Ltd. and its affiliates for the purposes of (i) sending to you information regarding their products and additional services, and (ii) after the removal of your personal identifiers, creating market analyses and other statistical studies; * to credit bureaus and other credit granters as required for the purposes of such parties making a decision on your applications for credit. * to third party service providers for the purposes of debt collection and the registration of liens and other security interests relating to credit provided to you, and the confirmation of insurance details on the equipment you have chosen; and * to the authorized dealer(s) in order (i) to provide you with information relating to us making a decision on your credit where you choose to finance or lease a vehicle through us, and to determine whether to enter into a conditional sale or lease agreement with you on the equipment you have chosen; and (ii) to ensure that you comply with the requirements of your financing agreement(s).

5. When and how do we obtain your consent?
We obtain your consent prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing. For example, when you choose to finance or lease equipment through us, the credit application you sign grants us your consent to use or disclose the information you provide us for the purposes identified on that application. From time to time, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent but only as permitted by law.

6. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates, authorized dealers and other third parties?
We ensure that all our affiliates, authorized dealers and other third parties, which are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with your Personal Information, observe the intent of our Privacy Policy and Practices.

7. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?
We have implemented appropriate physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

8. How can you access your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?
Upon receiving your written request, and subject to certain exceptions permitted by law, we will provide you with access to your Personal Information. We will advise you how we have used and disclosed your Personal Information, and where we have provided you with notice of a minimal cost for such access, provide same at such minimal cost. We may request that you provide sufficient information to permit us to provide you with such access, but any such information shall be used only for this purpose. For more details, please contact our Client Relations Department as set out below.

9. How do you contact us regarding your Personal Information or this Privacy Statement?
All comments, questions or concerns regarding your Personal Information or this Privacy Statement should be forwarded to the attention of our Client Relations Department as follows.

In writing:
Attn: Client Relations Department
Rentco Equipment LTD
11437 97 Ave
Grande Pairie, Alberta
T8V 5R8
Telephone:
1-780-539-7860

All complaints regarding our use or disclosure of your Personal Information or this Privacy Statement should be forwarded in writing at the address as indicated above, to the attention of our Privacy Officer,